Frequent Questions

What is an affirmative procurement program?

Within one year after EPA designates an item in the CPG, RCRA Section 6002(i) requires each procuring agency purchasing more than $10,000 of that item, or functionally equivalent items, in a fiscal year, to establish an affirmative procurement program for that item.
 
For more information, download a summary of requirements for affirmative procurement programs [PDF, 22 KB].

Have more questions? Submit a request