Frequent Questions

Is the presence of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) one of the criteria for determining whether used oil meets the fuel specifications in 40 CFR Section 279.11?

The presence of PCBs is not one of the criteria for determining whether used oil meets the used oil fuel specifications in Section 279.11. The concentration of PCBs is, however, relevant to determining whether a used oil fuel is subject to the RCRA used oil management standards in Part 279 when burned for energy recovery and also for determining what regulations apply under the Toxic Substances Control Act requirements in Part 761 (68 FR 44659, 44660; July 30, 2003).

Have more questions? Submit a request