Frequent Questions

Must universal waste handlers keep records of all universal waste shipments?

A large quantity handler of universal waste must keep a record of each shipment of universal waste received and sent and must retain those records for at least three years (Section 273.39). A small quantity handler of universal waste is not required to keep records of shipments of universal waste (Section 273.19).

Have more questions? Submit a request