Frequent Questions

How long can a handler accumulate universal waste on site?

A handler may accumulate universal waste for no longer than one year from the date the waste was generated or received from another handler. However, handlers may accumulate universal waste for longer than one year if such activity is solely for the purpose of accumulating quantities to facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal (40 CFR 273.15 and 273.35).

Have more questions? Submit a request