Frequent Questions

Are universal wastes considered hazardous wastes for purposes of the Department of Transportation (DOT) Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) regulations?

Although universal wastes are considered hazardous wastes under RCRA, universal wastes are not considered hazardous wastes under the DOT HAZMAT regulations since they do not require hazardous waste manifests when transported (40 CFR Section 273.52).

Have more questions? Submit a request