Frequent Questions

Are universal waste handlers required to take part in an annual review of the initial employee training?

Universal waste handlers are not required to conduct an annual review of the initial employee training. Handlers of universal waste need only comply with the employee training requirements in Part 273. For example, small quantity handlers must inform all employees who handle universal waste of the proper waste handling procedures appropriate to the type of universal waste handled at the facility (Section 273.16). Large quantity handlers must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures (Section 273.36). A universal waste handler must provide annual training reviews only if the handler is also a LQG (Section 265.16(c)).

Have more questions? Submit a request