Frequent Questions

Are universal waste handlers required to recycle their wastes?

Universal waste handlers, as defined in 40 CFR §273.9 Exit EPA, are not required to recycle their wastes in order to take advantage of the less stringent requirements in Part 273 Exit EPA. Limiting universal waste management options to recycling complicates regulation and discourages participation in the universal waste collection program. The regulated community is more willing to participate in collection programs if they are not required to determine prior to initiating collection whether the wastes can be recycled (60 FR 25492, 25502; May 11, 1995).

Universal waste handlers send their waste to destination facilities which are facilities that treat, dispose of or recycle a particular category of universal waste (40 CFR 273.9).

Have more questions? Submit a request