Frequent Questions

Where must a treatment, storage, and disposal facility (TSDF) owner or operator maintain copies of its contingency plan?

A facility owner or operator must maintain a copy of its contingency plan and all revisions to the plan at the facility and must also submit a copy to all local police departments, fire departments, hospitals, and state and local response teams that may be called upon to provide emergency services (Sections 264/265.53).

Have more questions? Submit a request