Frequent Questions

When does an owner or operator of a permitted facility who uses the financial test or corporate guarantee to fulfill RCRA financial assurance requirements need to update and submit a closure cost estimate to the implementing agency?

The closure cost estimate must be updated for inflation within 30 days of the close of the facility's fiscal year and it must be placed in the updated financial records that are kept at the facility (40 CFR Section 264.142(d)). Owners or operators who use the financial test or corporate guarantee have 90 days after the close of the fiscal year to submit all updated information, including the updated cost estimate, to the implementing agency (Section 264.143(f)(5)).

Have more questions? Submit a request