Frequent Questions

What waste treatment can be performed pursuant to the storage and treatment conditional exemption for low-level mixed waste?

Pursuant to the low-level mixed waste conditional exemption, a generator may treat low-level mixed waste in a tank or container in accordance with the terms of a Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) or NRC Agreement State license. Treatment that cannot be done in a tank or container without a RCRA permit (e.g., incineration) is not allowed under this exemption (Section 266.235).

Have more questions? Submit a request