Frequent Questions

What types of facilities are required to comply with post-closure care requirements?

The post-closure standards apply to land disposal units (e.g., landfills, land treatment units, surface impoundments) that leave hazardous waste in place at closure (52 FR 45788, 45794; December 1, 1987). Owners and operators of facilities that require post-closure care must comply with both the general post-closure regulations in Sections 264/265.116 through 264/265.120, which include groundwater monitoring, and the unit-specific post-closure requirements in Part 264/265, Subparts K, L, M, N, and X. In addition, units that are not able to clean close, for example a tank system where all the contaminated soil cannot be removed, must be closed as a landfill and undergo post-closure care. Additional guidance regarding post-closure is available in the following documents: 

Monthly Call Center Report Question; September 1986 (RCRA Online #12723)Memo, Dellinger to Warner; March 4, 1997 (RCRA Online #14204)
Memo, Lowrance to Ullrich; June 4, 1990 (RCRA Online #13386)
Memo, Lowrance to Regions 1-10; May 19, 1998 (RCRA Online #13180
Memo, Williams to Wagoner; June 9, 1987 (RCRA Online #12941
Monthly Call Center Report Question; October 1986 (RCRA Online #12757

These documents are available at the following URL: 
http://www.epa.gov/rcraonline

Have more questions? Submit a request