Frequent Questions

RCRA requires secondary containment for hazardous waste tanks in Section 265.193. Does this requirement extend to the piping, which is part of the tank's ancillary equipment as defined in Section 260.10?

Ancillary equipment, including piping, must have full secondary containment as outlined in Section 265.193(f). However, aboveground piping is not subject to secondary containment requirements if it is visually inspected on a daily basis for leaks (Section 265.193(f)(1)).

Have more questions? Submit a request