Frequent Questions

How long must the owner or operator of a TSDF maintain the operating record?

The owner or operator of a TSD must keep the operating record until closure of the facility (Sections 264/265.73(bExit EPA).  This period includes the operating, closure, and post-closure periods, as appropriate.

In addition, the retention period for all records is extended automatically during the course of any unresolved enforcement action or as requested by the implementing agency (Sections 264/265.74(b) Exit EPA).

Have more questions? Submit a request