Frequent Questions

How is the table for underlying hazardous constituents used?

For characteristic wastes (D001-D043) that are subject to the treatment standards in Section 268.40 and are not managed in a wastewater treatment system that is regulated under the CWA, that is CWA-equivalent, or that is injected into a Class I nonhazardous deep injection well, all underlying hazardous constituents must meet UTS found in Section 268.48 prior to land disposal as defined in Section 268.2(c).

An underlying hazardous constituent means any constituent listed in Section 268.48, Table UTS-Universal Treatment Standards, except fluoride, selenium, sulfides, vanadium, and zinc, which can reasonably be expected to be present at the point of generation of the hazardous waste at a concentration above the constituent-specific UTS treatment standards.

Table UTS identifies the hazardous constituents, along with the nonwastewater and wastewater treatment standard levels, that are used to regulate most prohibited hazardous waste with numerical limits.  For determining compliance with treatment standards for underlying hazardous constituents as defined in Section 268.2(i), these treatment standards may no be exceeded.  Compliance with these treatment standards is measured by an analysis of grab samples, unless otherwise noted in the Table.

References:  40 CFR Section 268.40(e)
Monthly Call Center Report Question, October 2000 (RCRA Online #14514)
40 CFR Section 268.2(i)
Monthly Call Center Report Question, August 2002 (RCRA Online #14628
40 CFR Section 268.48(a)

Have more questions? Submit a request