Frequent Questions

Are transporters of universal waste required to have an EPA identification number?

There is no regulatory citation in 40 CFR Part 273, Subpart D, that requires a universal waste transporter to have an EPA identification number; however, state requirements may be more stringent.

For state information, see www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request