Frequent Questions

When conducting groundwater monitoring at a RCRA permitted facility, must an owner or operator provide a separate groundwater monitoring system for each regulated unit?

Owners or operators are not required to provide separate groundwater monitoring systems for each regulated unit. However, the groundwater monitoring system must be able to detect and measure all constituents that have entered the groundwater in the uppermost aquifer from each of the regulated units (40 CFR Section 264.97(b)).
Have more questions? Submit a request