Frequent Questions

What are the public participation requirements for a facility seeking a research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) permit?

The requirements for RD&D permits are found in 40 CFR Section 270.65. Although implementing agencies may waive permit application and issuance requirements for RD&D permits at their discretion, agencies cannot modify or waive regulations or procedures regarding public participation. Thus, facilities seeking RD&D permits must comply with the same public participation requirements (i.e., Part 124) as traditional facilities.

Have more questions? Submit a request