Frequent Questions

Does the Standardized Permit Rule apply to large quantity generators storing hazardous waste in tanks?

No. The standardized permit rule applies only to those facilities already required to obtain a RCRA permit. Large quantity generators (LQGs) storing waste in tanks are exempt from the RCRA permitting requirements, as long as their waste is stored for less than the time limits established by 40 CFR 262.34. If LQGs store beyond the time limits of § 262.34, then a permit must be obtained, and in that case, a standardized permit may be an option, if they meet the eligibility criteria.

Have more questions? Submit a request