Frequent Questions

Which hazardous wastes are carcinogenic, mutagenic, or teratogenic chemicals?

The RCRA regulations do not identify which hazardous waste are carcinogenic, mutagenic or teratogenic.  However, Appendix VIII to 40 CFR 261 lists the toxic constituents that serve as one of the criteria for determining whether a waste is a hazardous waste as defined in 40 CFR Part 261.11;  Criteria for listing hazardous wastes.  Substances are listed on Appendix VIII if they have been shown in scientific studies to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic, or teratogenic effects on humans or other life forms.  the list of hazardous constituents in Appendix VIII includes the wastes codes for wastes that were listed due to the presence of the constituents.

40 CFR Part 261, Appendix VIII is available at the following URL:  http://www.epa.gov/epawaste/hazard/wastetypes/wasteid/index.htm

Have more questions? Submit a request