Frequent Questions

Does a decharacterized waste have to meet the land disposal restrictions?

Any solid waste is not a hazardous waste if it does not exhibit any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in 40 CFR part 261 Subpart C.  However, wastes that exhibit a characteristic at the point of generation may still be subject to the LDR requirements in Part 268, even if they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of disposal.

References:  40 CFR Section 261.3(d)
Monthly Call Center Report Question, October 2002 (RCRA Online #14638)
66 FR 27266, 27269, May 16, 2001
HWIR Waste Web site

Have more questions? Submit a request