Frequent Questions

What is the maximum amount of hazardous waste that can be generated by a large quantity generator (LQG)?

There is no maximum amount of waste that can be generated by a large quantity generator (LQG). A large quantity generator is the largest classification of generator. While the two smaller classifications, conditionally exempt small quantity generator (CESQG) and small quantity generator (SQG) both have maximum amounts, the LQG does not. 

CESQGs are generators that produce less than 100 Kg of hazardous waste per month or less than 1 Kg of acutely hazardous waste per calendar month (see 40 CFR  §261.5(a)). 

SQGs are generators that generate between 100 Kg and 1000 Kg of hazardous waste per calendar month (see 40 CFR §262.34(2)).

While a LQG is not limited in the amount of hazardous waste generated, the waste must conform to the requirements of 40 CFR §262.34(a) for both the amount of time the waste is stored and the type of containers used to store the waste.

 This guidance represents clarification of the Federal regulations. Since most states are authorized to implement the Federal regulations, you should contact your state agency for information on generator classification. State web sites may be found at the following URL: www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies

Note: On November 28, 2016, EPA published the Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule, which makes several revisions to the hazardous waste generator regulations including the designation of CESQG changing to very small quantity generator (VSQG). Other revisions may also affect the information provided in this FAQ. The final rule and additional information, including a fact sheet, frequent questions, and a webinar recording and slides, are available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/final-rule-hazardous-waste-generator-improvements.

The Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule is effective on May 30, 2017; however, implementation in a particular state depends on the state’s authorization status. A discussion of the effect that this final rule will have on state authorization is available on page 85801 of the rule. Information about how the rule will affect the requirements in this FAQ in a particular state is best obtained from the state hazardous waste program. A list of state hazardous waste programs is available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request