Frequent Questions

What are the employee training requirements for universal waste handlers?

Universal waste handlers are required to comply with the employee training requirements of 40 CFR Part 273 although states may have more stringent requirements. Small quantity handlers of universal waste must inform all employees that handle or have responsibilities for managing universal waste. This information must include the proper handling and emergency procedures appropriate to the type of universal waste managed at the facility (40 CFR Section 273.16).

Large quantity handlers of universal waste must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures relative to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies (Section 273.36).

The regulations referenced above are available online at www.ecfr.gov.

Have more questions? Submit a request