Frequent Questions

Once a generator has accumulated over 55 gallons of hazardous waste in a satellite accumulation area, how long does the generator have to comply with the accumulation standards in Section 262.34(a)?

A generator who accumulates hazardous waste in excess of 55 gallons in a satellite accumulation area must comply with the Section 262.34(a) provisions within three days (Section 262.34(c)(2)). EPA believes the three-day period allows generators adequate time to manage the excess waste in accordance with these requirements (49 FR 49568, 49569; December 20, 1984).

Note: On November 28, 2016, EPA published the Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule, which makes several revisions to the hazardous waste generator regulations. These revisions may affect the information provided in this FAQ. The final rule and additional information, including a fact sheet, frequent questions, and a webinar recording and slides, are available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/final-rule-hazardous-waste-generator-improvements.

The Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule is effective on May 30, 2017; however, implementation in a particular state depends on the state’s authorization status. A discussion of the effect that this final rule will have on state authorization is available on page 85801 of the rule. Information about how the rule will affect the requirements in this FAQ in a particular state is best obtained from the state hazardous waste program. A list of state hazardous waste programs is available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request