Frequent Questions

Must a written Waste Analysis Plan, required pursuant to 40 CFR §264.13, include details on other wastes generated at the facility that are not managed in any of the facility's permitted hazardous waste management units?

Waste generated at the facility that is not treated, stored, or disposed and is not hazardous would not be subject to 40 CFR Part 264.13(a)(1).

The requirement in 40 CFR §264.13(a)(1) indicates that a detailed chemical and physical analysis of a representative sample of the wastes is required before the owner or operator treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous wastes or nonhazardous wastes if applicable under §264.113(d). There is no requirement that the owner or operator only provide a waste analysis for waste managed in permitted hazardous waste management units.

The regulations referenced above are available online at www.ecfr.gov

Have more questions? Submit a request