Frequent Questions

Is a utility a used oil transporter if it removes one hundred gallons of used oil from a transformer and transports the used oil to a service center for accumulation, after which the accumulated used oil will be sent for recycling?

A generator who transports shipments of more than fifty-five gallons of used oil and transports the used oil off-site to another part or establishment for recycling, disposal, or continued transport is considered a used oil transporter (57 FR 41566, 41588; September 10, 1992). Used oil transporter means any person who transports used oil, any person who collects used oil from more than one generator and transports the collected oil, and owners and operators of used oil transfer facilities (40 CFR §279.1).
 
Generators of used oil may transport used oil generated at the generator's site without an EPA identification number provided the generator transports the used oil in vehicles owned by the generator or owned by an employee of the generator; the generator transports no more than fifty-five gallons of used oil at any one time; and the used oil is sent to an approved collection center or to an aggregation point owned or operated by the generator who is self-transporting the used oil (§279.24). If the above conditions are met, the utility is not a used oil transporter.
 
In addition, the used oil transportation standards do not apply to on-site movement of used oil as defined in §260.10. Accordingly, used oil may be transported anywhere on-site in any quantity without being subject to compliance with the transporter standards in §279.40 (Memo, Petruska to Eggenberger; July 28, 1993 (RCRA Online #11762)). Additional information regarding the used oil regulations and the Federal Register cited above is available at the following URL: 

http://www.epa.gov/epawaste/conserve/materials/usedoil/index.htm
The memo referenced above is available in the RCRA Online Database at the following URL: 

http://www.epa.gov/rcraonline
Have more questions? Submit a request