Frequent Questions

If a wastestream meets two different waste codes, which LDR treatment standard must be met before the waste may be land disposed?

Hazardous waste must meet treatment standards for all applicable waste codes before land disposal . Therefore, if a waste is appropriately classified as two different waste codes, the treatment standards for both waste codes must be applied, except when the listed waste treatment standard includes a treatment standard for the constituent that causes the waste to exhibit a characteristic (§268.9(b)).

The following memorandum also addresses the requirement that all applicable treatment standards be met before land disposal:

Memo, Shapiro to Dolce; March 1, 1994 (RCRA Online #11815 )

These memoranda are available in the at the RCRA Online database.
Have more questions? Submit a request