Frequent Questions

How often are facilities required to inspect hazardous waste containers?

The owner or operator of a hazardous waste facility must inspect container storage areas at least weekly (§264.174/265.174).
 
The term "weekly" is not defined in the regulations and EPA delegates any decision on its meaning to the states, many of which have the authority to implement the RCRA program in lieu of EPA.  To see if your state defines "weekly", please visit your state web page

The regulations referenced above are available online at www.ecfr.gov.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request