Frequent Questions

Does the Basel Convention place restrictions on importers and exporters in the United States?

The Basel Convention does not place any restrictions directly on U.S. importers and exporters, as it is binding only to governments that have ratified the Convention. When importing or exporting, or participating in transfrontier movements of hazardous waste, U.S. importers and exporters must follow the applicable requirements of 40 CFR Part 262, Subparts E, F, and H. However, members of the regulated community within the United States should be aware of those countries that have ratified the Basel Convention and that adhere to its terms. Parties to the Basel Convention with which the U.S. has not established a separate bilateral agreement may prohibit movement of hazardous waste to and from the United States (Article 4, paragraph 5).

Have more questions? Submit a request