Frequent Questions

Do U.S. importers and exporters follow Part 262, Subpart H when waste is shipped between the United States and Canada or Mexico?

Although Canada and Mexico are members of OECD, U.S. importers and exporters do not follow not follow Subpart H when waste is shipped between the United States and Mexico or Canada. The United States has entered into separate bilateralagreements with Mexico and Canada that govern these shipments. U.S. importers and exporters should comply with Subpart F and Subpart E regulations, respectively, in lieu of Subpart H regulations, when dealing with facilities in Mexico or Canada (Section 262.58(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request