Frequent Questions

Can a large quantity generator (LQG) of hazardous waste who must accumulate the waste for longer than 90 days obtain an extension to the storage time limit?

A LQG may be granted an extension to the 90-day period at the discretion of the Regional Administrator due to unforeseen, temporary, and uncontrollable circumstances (40 CFR Section 262.34(b)). If the LQG is not granted an extension, the generator is an operator of a storage facility and is subject to the requirements of Parts 264, 265, and 270.

Note: On November 28, 2016, EPA published the Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule, which makes several revisions to the hazardous waste generator regulations. These revisions may affect the information provided in this FAQ. The final rule and additional information, including a fact sheet, frequent questions, and a webinar recording and slides, are available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/final-rule-hazardous-waste-generator-improvements.

The Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule is effective on May 30, 2017; however, implementation in a particular state depends on the state’s authorization status. A discussion of the effect that this final rule will have on state authorization is available on page 85801 of the rule. Information about how the rule will affect the requirements in this FAQ in a particular state is best obtained from the state hazardous waste program. A list of state hazardous waste programs is available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request