Frequent Questions

Are there any exemptions from the manifesting requirements for hazardous waste that is shipped off site to a recycling facility?

Small quantity generators do not need to comply with the manifesting requirements for waste that is reclaimed as long as they have a tolling agreement and meet the provisions in 40 CFR Section 262.20(e). A tolling agreement is the written agreement that a generator has with a recycling facility to collect and reclaim a specified waste and to deliver the regenerated material back to the generator at a specified frequency.

Have more questions? Submit a request