Frequent Questions

How must used oil storage containers be marked?

 

Containers and aboveground tanks used to store used oil at generator facilities must be labeled or marked clearly with the words “Used Oil" (40 CFR §279.22(c)). 

In addition, it is important to note that this guidance represents clarification of the Federal regulations. Most states are authorized to implement the Federal regulations. We recommend that you also contact your state's implementing agency to acquire additional information on used oil storage. The Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery (ORCR) has compiled a complete list of phone numbers and waste program Web sites maintained by EPA Regional offices and state environmental agencies to help users locate the appropriate agency within their states.
 
This compilation is found at the following URL: www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies

 

Have more questions? Submit a request