Frequent Questions

How long can used oil be stored at a used oil transfer facility?

Used oil transfer facilities are transportation related facilities where shipments of used oil are held for more than 24 hours but not longer than 35 days during the normal course of transportation or prior to an activity performed pursuant to §279.20(b)(2). Used oil transfer facilities include loading docks, parking areas, storage areas, and other areas (§279.1). Used oil transfer facilities that store used oil for more than 35 days are subject to the standards for used oil processors and re-refiners in Part 279, Subpart F (§§279.1 and 279.45(a)). 

Additional guidance on used oil transfer facilities is available in the following document: 
Monthly Call Center Report Question; February 2004 (RCRA Online #14702


This document is available at the following URL: 
www.epa.gov/rcraonline

Have more questions? Submit a request