Frequent Questions

Do used oil generators managing used oil in accordance with the Part 279 recycled used oil management standards need to obtain an EPA identification number?

Generators of used oil are not required to notify EPA or obtain an EPA identification number. However, if a generator of used oil is also subject to Part 279, Subparts E - H (i.e., transporter/transfer facility, processor/re-refiner, marketer, etc.), due to additional used oil handling activities, the generator would be required to have an EPA identification number (Section 279.20(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request