Frequent Questions

Can spent oil-based solvents be managed as used oil under 40 CFR Part 279?

The definition of used oil in Section 279.1 does not include oil- based products used as solvents refined from crude oil or manufactured from synthetic materials. Petroleum-based solvents are viewed as wastes separate and distinct from used oil (57 FR 41566, 41574; September 10, 1992).

Have more questions? Submit a request