Frequent Questions

Do the regulations in Part 273 apply to universal waste destined for both recycling and disposal?

The universal waste management standards in Part 273 apply to both universal waste destined for recycling and universal waste destined for disposal (60 FR 25492, 25501; May 11, 1995).  One goal of the universal waste standards is to encourage resource conservation.  EPA believes that limiting the rule to universal waste destined for recycling may discourage collection programs. Therefore, not limiting the universal waste program to recycling makes the regulations less complex and encourages the participation of generators of universal waste.  In many cases, it may not be possible to make a recycling determination early in the universal waste collection process and the determination may vary over time making compliance enforcement difficult (60 FR 25492, 25502).  If universal waste is eventually disposed of, then the destination facility is subject to full RCRA regulation (§273.60).
 
The universal waste final rule (60 FR 25492,  May 11, 1995) is available at the following URL: http://www.epa.gov/epawaste/hazard/wastetypes/universal/laws.htm

Further information on universal wastes is available at the following URL:
http://www.epa.gov/epawaste/hazard/wastetypes/universal/index.htm

 

Have more questions? Submit a request