Frequent Questions

When is the owner or operator of a TSDF released from the requirement to demonstrate financial assurance for both closure/post-closure costs and liability coverage?

Within 60 days after receiving the final closure certifications from the owner or operator and an independent professional engineer, the implementing agency will notify the owner or operator in writing that he is no longer required to maintain financial assurance at the facility (40 CFR Sections 264.143(i) and 264.147(e)).

Have more questions? Submit a request