Frequent Questions

What safety signs is a facility storing ignitable or reactive hazardous wastes required to display under RCRA?

When storing ignitable or reactive wastes, facilities must place "no smoking" signs wherever there is a hazard from an ignitable waste (for definition of ignitable waste, see 40 CFR §261.21) or reactive waste (for definition of reactive waste, see 40 CFR §261.23). Facilities should also check with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration regarding other applicable workplace safety requirements.

Have more questions? Submit a request