Frequent Questions

May RCRA hazardous waste facility personnel training be completed online and does EPA provide online training?

There is no specific format required for RCRA facility personnel training, as long as the training program meets the minimum requirements in 40 CFR §264/265.16 or the appropriate generator training requirements. In addition, there is no specific EPA-designated program to meet RCRA training requirements. EPA does not provide a list of approved training programs or an online training.

Have more questions? Submit a request