Frequent Questions

For purposes of hazardous waste cleanups under RCRA, how does EPA define the term remediation waste?

EPA defines remediation waste as "all solid and hazardous wastes, and all media (including groundwater, surface water, soils, and sediments) and debris that are managed for implementing cleanup" (40 CFR Section 260.10).

Have more questions? Submit a request