Frequent Questions

Do the post-closure care financial assurance requirements apply to all treatment, storage, and disposal facilities (TSDFs)?

The financial obligations for post-closure care apply only to owners and operators of disposal facilities, waste piles, surface impoundments, tank systems, and containment buildings that close with waste in place (i.e., close as a landfill) (40 CFR Sections 264/265.140(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request