Frequent Questions

Do the land disposal restrictions (LDR) apply to empty containers managed pursuant to 40 CFR §261.7?

Any hazardous waste remaining in an empty container or an inner liner removed from an empty container is not subject to regulation under Parts 261 through 265, Part 268, Parts, 270 and 124, or to the notification requirements in RCRA §3010 (§261.7(a)). Therefore, if the container has been emptied in accordance with the applicable provisions of §261.7(b), it is not subject to LDR.

Have more questions? Submit a request