Frequent Questions

Can visual inspections alone meet the leak detection requirements in Section 265.193 for hazardous waste tanks?

Daily visual inspection is acceptable for aboveground tanks to meet leak detection requirements.  40 CFR  §264/265.193(f) require secondary containment for ancillary equipment in tank systems.  Certain aboveground components of such equipment are exempt from the secondary containment requirements if they are visually inspected on a daily basis. Check your individual state requirements to be sure there are not added regulations. 

Related material: 
Monthly Call Center Report Question: August 1986 (RCRA Online 12701)
Monthly Call Center Report Question: March 1987 (RCRA Online 12868)
Monthly Call Center Report Question: May 1988 (RCRA Online 13173)  [PDF 6K]  

Have more questions? Submit a request