Frequent Questions

Can an owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility (TSDF) use the same mechanism to comply with both closure and post-closure care financial assurance requirements in Part 264, Subpart H?

Yes. An owner or operator of an TSDF may satisfy the requirements for financial assurance for both closure and post-closure care by using a trust fund, surety bond, letter of credit, insurance, financial test or corporate guarantee that meets the specifications for the mechanism in Sections 264.143 and 264.145. The amount of funds available through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds that would be available if a separate mechanism had been established and maintained for financial assurance of closure and post-closure care (Section 264.146).

Have more questions? Submit a request