Frequent Questions

Are treatment, storage, and disposal facilities (TSDFs) required to keep land disposal restrictions (LDR) notifications and certifications that they have received from generators? If so, how long are they required to keep them?

TSDFs must maintain copies of LDR notifications and certifications in their operating record. The operating record must be kept at the facility until closure of the TSDF (40 CFR Sections 264/265.73(b)).

Have more questions? Submit a request