Frequent Questions

Are facilities that manage hazardous waste required to prepare a closure plan?

All treatment, storage, and disposal facilities must prepare closure plans for both partial and final closure (Section 264/265.112) that explain in detail how the owner and operator will achieve the closure performance standard under Part 264/265.111. Permitted facilities are required to submit a closure plan with the Part B permit application; the approved closure plan then becomes an enforceable component of the facility permit (Section 270.14(b)(13)). Interim status facilities must have a written closure plan on the premises six months after the facility becomes subject to Section 265.112, as per Section 265.112(a). 

Additional guidance on the closure plan requirements is available in the following documents: 

Monthly Call Center Report Question; February 1998 (RCRA Online #14173)

Memo, Lowrance to Garcia; May 28, 1993 (RCRA Online #11748
Monthly Call Center Report Question; October 1989 (RCRA Online #13325)
Memo, Denit to Pastor; March 10, 1998 (RCRA Online #11986)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; April 1988 (RCRA Online #13163)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; November 1987 (RCRA Online #13073)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; May 1987 (RCRA Online #12922)
Memo, Lucero and Williams to Davis; December 10, 1986 (RCRA Online #12814)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; August 1986 (RCRA Online #12700)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; May 1984 (RCRA Online #12227)
Monthly Call Center Report Question; December 1982 (RCRA Online #12078)

These documents are available at the following URL:
https://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/how+to+use?OpenForm

Have more questions? Submit a request