Frequent Questions

Can a hazardous waste transporter consolidate different hazardous wastes into a single container?

A transporter can consolidate hazardous wastes with different Department of Transportation (DOT) shipping descriptions into a single container. However, the transporter must comply with the applicable generator requirements in 40 CFR Part 262 (Section 263.10(c)(2)).

Have more questions? Submit a request