Frequent Questions

When can an owner or operator seeking a permit for a hazardous waste management facility begin construction on the site?

Physical construction can begin on a new hazardous waste management facility after the owner or operator of the facility has submitted Parts A and B of the permit application and received a final effective RCRA permit (40 CFR Section 270.10(f)). Physical construction is defined as excavation, movement of earth, erection of forms or structures, or similar activity to prepare a hazardous waste management facility to accept hazardous waste (Section 270.2).

Have more questions? Submit a request