Frequent Questions

If an owner or operator must make a change to a RCRA permit that is not specified in Appendix I of 40 CFR Section 270.42, what class modification procedures should the permittee follow?

In the case of permit modifications not explicitly listed in Appendix I of Section 270.42, the permittee may submit a Class 3 modification request or may request a determination that the modification be reviewed and approved by the implementing agency as a Class 1 or Class 2 modification (Section 270.42(d)).

Have more questions? Submit a request