Frequent Questions

Can the implementing agency establish conditions in a facility's permit that are not specified in 40 CFR Parts 264 or 266 through 268 in order to protect human health and the environment?

The implementing agency may establish conditions in a facility's permit that are not specified in the regulations using the omnibus provision in RCRA Section 3005(c)(3).

Have more questions? Submit a request